Leadership

laura-seyfang

Executive Director, Dayton-Area Chapter

Laura Seyfang

Board of Directors

  • Carleen Suttman - Chair
  • Angie Anderson - Dayton District Manager, US Bank
  • Dr. Clark Beck - Consultant
  • Suzanne Beck - Assistant City Attorney, City of Dayton, Department of Law
  • Chip Cassano - Chief Executive Officer, Cassano’s Inc.
  • Troy Erbes - Vice President, Danis Corporation
  • Mark Henestofel - Financial Advisor, Merrill Lynch
  • Lisa Henderson - Client Services Manager, Children’s Medical Center
  • Robert Hochwalt - Provost Properties, Inc.
  • Marty Hydell - Retired
  • Leitha Jackson - Retired
  • Nick Lair - Systems Vice President, Premier Health Partners
  • Ellen Leffak - Retired
  • Tony Lemen - Project Administrator, Messer Construction
  • Judge Deirdre Logan - Dayton Municipal Court Judge
  • Michael Lopez - Vice President, Commercial Portfolio Manager, Fifth Third Bank
  • George Martin - President & CEO, New Page Corporation
  • Christopher McCaskey - Certified Public Accountant, Flagel Huber Flagel
  • Fran O’Shaughnessy - Community Volunteer
  • Karen Painter - Partner, Lorenz Williams, Inc.
  • Phillip Parker - President & CEO, Dayton Area Chamber of Commerce
  • Arik Sherk - Commercial & Public Finance Bankruptcy Real Estate, Thompson Hine LLP
  • Michael W. Smith - Certified Public Accountant, Goldshot, Lamb & Hobbs, Inc.
  • Clare Thielen - First Vice President, James Capital Alliance, Inc.
  • Peter Vogel - Community Volunteer
  • Andy Walsh - WPAFB
  • Lori Ward - Superintendent, Dayton Public Schools
  • Bill Whalen - Northwestern Mutual
  • Dwayne Woods - Manager, Job and Family Services

    Director Emeritus Members

  • Dr. Howard Abroms
  • Jerome Cohen
  • Dr. Robert Dean
  • Neil Hazel
  • Richard Metcalf
  • Nancy Michaud
  • Anita Rankin
  • Richard Roediger
  • Howard Thiele
  • Walter Schaller
  • Kenneth Schriber
  • Jean Shwartz
  • Marianne Urban
  • Timothy White
  • Joyce Young

Associate Board Members

The Associate Board assists the Dayton-Area Chapter of the American Red Cross in fulfilling its mission. The mission is to help the community prevent, prepare for and respond to emergencies.

The programs that are benefited by the funds raised through the Associate Board are part of the Dayton-Area Chapter’s must, should and may services. These services include Disaster, Armed Forces Emergency Services, Emergency Housing programs and operational costs of these programs and services.

To learn more about Associate Board membership, please call the chapter at 937-222-0124.

    Associate Board Members

  • Mitch Anderson
  • Rhonda Beckham
  • Danielle Begley
  • Amanda Burke
  • Rachel Crowder
  • Rob Dennis
  • Matt Drerup
  • Emilee Isaac
  • Nate Lansangan
  • Kate Lash
  • Kristin Maloney
  • Patrick Martinez
  • Scott Miller
  • Erin Murdock
  • Nicholas Myles
  • Alex Pammer
  • Hanna Pancoast
  • Zakiya Robinson
  • Jessica Salisbury
  • Jessica Wenig
  • Ebony Wrey