You are using an outdated browser. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.

Finger Lakes Chapter Salutes Volunteers at Recognition Dinner

Red Cross - Finger Lakes - Service Awards 2015
We accomplish that mission only because of the dedication of our volunteers who make themselves available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to prevent, prepare for and respond to emergencies and natural disasters in the Finger Lakes Chapter.

On May 12, the American Red Cross Finger Lakes Chapter acknowledged the humanitarian efforts of several Red Cross volunteers and supporters throughout the Chapter’s six counties at its annual Volunteer Recognition Dinner at the Harbor Hotel in Watkins Glen.

Volunteers comprise 90 percent of the Finger Lakes Chapter’s workforce, and the chapter’s success in delivering Red Cross services to residents in Chemung, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne and Yates counties is dependent on the commitment, energy and enthusiasm of the chapter’s 736 volunteers.

“The Red Cross mission is to alleviate human suffering in the face of emergencies by mobilizing the power of volunteers and the generosity of donors,” said Joel Robinson, Executive Director of the Finger Lakes Chapter. “We accomplish that mission only because of the dedication of our volunteers who make themselves available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year to prevent, prepare for and respond to emergencies and natural disasters in the Finger Lakes Chapter.”

Here is the complete list of Finger Lakes Chapter volunteers and supporters who were recognized May 12 for their extraordinary work in the past year:

Blood Services Volunteer Award: Joy Couch, of Elmira (Chemung County)

Clara Barton Volunteer Leadership Award: Don DeBolt, of Penn Yan (Yates County)

Community Service Volunteer Award: Linda Werts, of Newark (Wayne County); and Shirley Snook, of Waterloo (Seneca County)

Disaster Preparedness & Response Services Volunteer Award: Kent Collier, of Pine City (Chemung County)

Fund Development Volunteer Award: In honor of Robert Tylor, of Corning (Steuben County)

Good Neighbor Award: Kraft Foods Polly-O Dairy, Campbell (Steuben County); Watkins Glen Harbor Hotel, Watkins Glen (Schuyler County)

Health & Safety Services Award: Ethel Coyle, of Corning (Steuben County)

Service to the Armed Forces Award: Frank All, of Newark (Wayne County)

The Finger Lakes Chapter also honored volunteers who have reached certain milestones in their time of service. For a complete list of Hours of Service and Years of Service Award winners, from 100 hours to 50 years, please take a look at the event program.

Photo (from left to right): Rosie Taravella, Chief Executive Officer of the American Red Cross Western & Central New York Region; Clara Barton Volunteer Leadership Award winner Don DeBolt; Service to the Armed Forces Award winner Frank All; Jolene Deragon, Community Champion, Kraft; Lindsay Reardon, Kraft employee; Kim Green, daughter of the late Robert Tylor, the Fund Development Volunteer Award winner; Community Service Volunteer Award winner Linda Werts; Finger Lakes Chapter Executive Director Joel Robinson; Disaster Preparedness & Response Services Volunteer Award winner Kent Collier; and Health & Safety Services Award winner Ethel Coyle.